Federal Skilled Worker

What is it?

Federal Skilled Workers are selected for permanent residence based on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Selection Process

  1. One complete continuous year of full-time paid work experience
  2. Work experience must be in an eligible occupation within the last 10 year OR
  3. a valid offer of employment OR
  4. Be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or be a graduate from a Canadian PhD program within the last year)
In addition to meeting one of the above categories, one must:
  1. Achieve Canadian Language Benchmark 7 on an official language test
  2. A completed Canadian educational credit or,
  3. complete a foreign educational credit with an Educational Credential Assessment from an approved organization Must show proof of a full year of continuous full-time paid work experience within the last 10 years – in the primary occupation stated in one’s application Pass with at least 67 points on the selection grid .
  4. And Have enough money to support one and one’s family in Canada
Translate »
---