Entrepreneur Applicant

What is it?

A business visa which allows entry into Canada who seek to start a new business venture in Canada. The applicant must show that their venture will stimulate the Canadian economy and create job prospects.
Applicants must have previous business experience with control of a percentage of equity for at least two years OR been in a senior managerial position. The applicant must have legally obtained minimum net worth of CAD$ 300,000. They must demonstrate the intention and ability to establish a business in Canada, which will make a significant contribution to the economy and result in the creation of at least one job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur him/herself and his/her dependants. Entrepreneurs must also be actively involved in managing the business and should control minimum 33½ % of the Equity.

Translate »
---