Immigrate

Immigrate

Express Entry is Employer Driven selection model by taking on a matching, facilitator approach to recruitment, it is an interface between applicants and potential hiring employers in Canada. Qualified applicants will be invited to submit their profile to an Express Entry Pool and to the Canada Job Bank.
Employers will be encouraged to review candidates with the highest ranking and provide a job offer to the candidate of their choice. Applicants with an approved job offer or those selected by a province or with “Provincial Nomination” will be considered a “match” and will be invited to formally apply for Canadian permanent residence. The profiles of the remaining applicants will be ranked for consideration without a “sponsor” or hiring employer.
Applicants who are professional skilled workers may become permanent residents on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada. Selection in this category is assessed by the point system.
The point system is based on Education, Language, Work Experience, Arranged employment in Canada, Adaptability; which includes educational credential of spouse, Blood relations of the applicant or spouse who are permanent residents or citizens, and on any Previous work experience in Canada. The applicant’s profession must be listed in either Skill type “O” or Skill level A or B of NOC (National Occupational Classification)
Applicants must have previous business experience with control of percentage of equity for at least two years in the period beginning five years and have legally obtained minimum net worth of CAD$ 300,000.
They must demonstrate the intention and ability to establish a business in Canada, which will make a significant contribution to the economy and result in the creation of at least one job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur him/herself and his/her dependants. Entrepreneurs must also be actively involved in managing the business and should control minimum 33½ % of the Equity.
Applicant must have previous business experience with control of percentage of equity for at least two years in the period beginning five years, or managerial experience and the management of at least five full-time jobs, equivalent per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years.
The Applicant must also have legally obtained net worth of $1,600,000 and should invest CAD$ 800,000 in government guaranteed investment funds.
Applicant must have relevant experience and should have the Intention and ability to be self employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada .
Such as cultural activities and athletic activities or purchase and manage a farm. No conditions are imposed upon admission; self-employed persons are not required to provide jobs for others, but must present documentation proving ability to establish a business that will contribute significantly to the economy or Canada’s artistic or cultural life.
Applicant must have a close relative living in Canada who is a permanent Canadian resident or citizen, is at least 18 years of age and meets certain financial criteria, has legally promised to help if required ( excluding the benefit provided by the state).
One of the Objectives of Canadian Immigration Law is Family Reunification. Family class sponsorship is available to individuals who wish to sponsor members of their immediate family. Close or immediate family members are considered to be parents, grandparents, children under 22 years of age, dependent children over the age of 22 years who are in continuous full-time studies, spouses, common law and same sex partners, orphaned siblings, nephews/nieces and adopted children. A Canadian citizen or permanent resident who does not have any member of his family mentioned above in Canada, may be able to sponsor any family member or relative once in a lifetime.
Program to provide live-in domestic help. Applicants must have:
Completed the educational equivalent of grade 12, the ability to speak in either English or French and/or have taken a 6-month childcare course or one year work experience. Once in Canada, caregivers must work as a live-in for two years. They will then be permitted to request their Permanent Residence.
People who do not fit within any of the programs for immigration to Canada, but find themselves in exceptional situations have the option of making a request on Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds
As a rule, employment in Canada is reserved for Canadian Citizens and Permanent residents.
When a Canadian company cannot find a qualified employee within Canada, after obtaining permission from HRDC, the company may bring a foreign national on a temporary work permit. However, there are exceptions to this rule. Under the Free Trade Agreement with the United States, Mexico and Chile these countries are excluded from this rule meaning, citizens of these countries can obtain temporary work permits without going through Human Resources. In addition, some work permits may be obtained within twenty-four hours (if they have an offer of employment).There are numerous other programs for software developers, religious workers, exotic dancers, athletes, students, spouses of workers etc on temporary work permit.
Canadian universities, colleges and other educational institutions are open to the world. In order to attend any of these, the applicant must first obtain a study permit.
Translate »