Avenues to USA

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program


ZFCanada is partners with several EB-5 ventures across the US. Please contact us for more information about this program and our affiliates.
The EB-5 Visa is an Immigrant Investor Program for the US. By going through this visa, the applicant is awarded a Green Card (permanent residency) by the US government.
Investments must be made directly into a new enterprise or by investing into a regional center. Regional centers are any public or private entities which promote economic growth, improve regional productivity, create jobs and increase domestic investment. Regional Centers are U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services approved (USCIS Approved). In effect, the difference between investing in a new enterprise or by investing into a regional center, is the designation provided by the USCIS and the requirements after investment.
The EB-5 Visa also allows the applicants immediate family to obtain a Green Card.

Advantages of the EB-5 Investor Program


  • Permanent Residency
  • Shorter processing periods
  • No language skills required
  • No minimum education required
  • No business or managerial experience required
  • Investing in a Regional Center requires no active management
  • No Quota Backlogs: The US Congress has allocated 10 000 visas per year for this program and this quota is hardly met – this means less wait time
  • No Required Sponsorship: Investors can use personal funds without requiring an employer, venture fund or family sponsorship
  • US grade Investment Returns
  • The benefits of living in, and possessing, a US passport

EB-5 Investment Options


  1. CREATION OF A NEW US ENTERPRISE
    • A direct investment of $1 million in a new commercial enterprise OR
    • A $500 000 investment in a Targeted Employment Area (rural or low employment areas)
    • The investment must create at least 10 full-time jobs
    • The investor must be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise
  2. INVESTMENT IN A REGIONAL CENTER
    • Investment of $500 000 in a project from an approved Regional Center
    • The investment must create 10 full-time jobs. These can be direct or indirect.
    • The investor is not required to be actively involved in managing the enterprise
Translate »
---